privacy - myherefordshire.com

this information explains how the myherefordshire.com website protects and respects the data we collect from you. This will help us develop the site to meet your content and navigation needs as efficiently and effectively as possible.

the Data Protection Act 1998

under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so, or where allowed by law.

you have the right to make a formal request in writing for access to personal information (or "personal data") held about you by our website, to inspect it and to have it corrected if it is wrong. We make a small charge for providing this information (currently £10.00). Please use the contact details on this page to direct your enquiries.

Back to top

what information do we collect?

we collect three kinds of information from visitors to our website:

  • Registration and diversity information, if provided.
  • Feedback (through our website feedback form and the individual page feedback form).
  • Site usage information from log files and web analytics applications.

Back to top

registration and diversity information

we may use Personally Identifiable Information collected on myherefordshire.com to communicate with you about your registration and customisation preferences; our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; services and products offered by myherefordshire.com and other topics we think you might find of interest.

Personally Identifiable Information collected by myherefordshire.com may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to site administration, troubleshooting, processing of transactions, administration of featured content, and other communications with you. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our site (Herefordshire Council ICT Services, for example) may access such information.
We will use your information only as permitted by law. In addition, from time to time as we continue to develop our site, we may merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets. We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, at other times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by law, in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us, and/or to law enforcement authorities whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

Back to top

feedback

you can send us your feedback in three ways: by comments and questions to The Herefordshire Council eGateway Editor, sent by e-mail, phone or post; or by using the website feedback form.Please see the Contact Us page for more details

i) comments and questions

if you send an e-mail or letter to the Herefordshire Council eGateway Editor, asking for information, we may need to contact our other departments or Partnership organisations to find that information. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our technology supplier. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

after we have replied to you, our service provider Herefordshire Council ICT Services keeps a record of your messages for two years. These records will be transferred to archive tape for a further five years, and then destroyed. Our own system archives your messages after six months, for reference and audit purposes, and deletes them after two years.

ii) website feedback form

the website feedback form, located in the Contact Us page, allows you to give us feedback on the website in general or raise any concerns or queries you may have. Your comments about our website will be made available to the Herefordshire Council Knowledge Management Team, including the Herefordshire Council eGateway Editor. They will be able to use your input to improve the quality and accuracy of our information however they will not be able to respond to you individually unless you include your email address.

we may need to contact our other departments or Partnership organisations to respond to your feedback. If your query is technical, we may need to pass it to our technology supplier. We may also wish to use these comments anonymously for administrative and marketing purposes where appropriate. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your feedback, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Back to top

site usage information

i) session cookies

cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website. Our site, myherefordshire.com uses "session" cookies. You can set your computer not to accept cookies.

  1. what do they contain?

    unique session information, such as the last page visited. This cookie does not contain any personal information about you, and does not hold any information about which sites you visited before our website. Additionally, this cookie does not track visitor behaviour across multiple web sites.

  2. when are they created?

    when any browser first goes to the website

  3. when do they expire?

    when you close your browser or logout

our help page gives you information about how you can remove cookies.

ii) log files

log files allow us to record your use of the site. Herefordshire Council ICT Services puts together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it. This is based on the way that you move around our website and the route you used to access it.

iii) web beacons

myherefordshire.com webpages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons - sometimes called single-pixel gifs - that may be used to assist in delivering cookies on our sites and allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. We may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

myherefordshire.com may also employ Web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We prohibit Web beacons on our sites from being used by third parties to collect or access your personal information.

finally, we may work with other companies that have features and content on myherefordshire.com to place Web beacons on their sites in order to allow us to develop statistics on how often clicking on a feature on results in a purchase or other action on the third party site.

Back to top

what happens when I link to another site?

our website contains links to other websites, both those of the Herefordshire Partnership organisations and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

references and links to any external sites should not be taken as an endorsement by the myherefordshire.com website of opinions expressed or services provided at those sites. Links to an external site will be identified by the Opens external link in a new window icon, and will open in a new browser window.

we do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

Back to top

access to your information and contacting us

if you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can contact us by e-mail, phone, post or use the website feedback form:

e-mail: enquiries@myherefordshire.com

Post:
The Knowledge Management Team,
Herefordshire Council,
Thorn Office Centre,
Holme Lacy Road,
Rotherwas,
Hereford,
HR2 6JT